To:
From:
Subject:
Please enter the text in the same order as shown in the Image below
Take Courses
Get Certified
Attend Events
Explore Resources
About

DRI International Announces 2020 Awards of Excellence Winners

March 4, 2020 Leave a comment DRI Admin

DRI International (‘DRI’), the world’s leading business continuity and disaster recovery training organization, is pleased to recognize the outstanding organizations and individuals listed below as the winners of the 2020 DRI Awards of Excellence for their achievements in the business continuity, disaster recovery, and crisis management fields.

“We are so proud of this year’s award winners and finalists. They represent the best the resilience community has to offer, and it’s a great honor to spotlight their achievements,” said Chloe Demrovsky, President and CEO of DRI International.

The 2020 Awards of Excellence were presented during the Gala Dinner at the DRI annual conference, DRI2020, on Mar. 3, 2020 at the Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa. This year’s winners and finalists are:

PROGRAM LEADER OF THE YEAR – PRIVATE SECTOR

  • Ray Bonilla, CBCP, MBCP, Kaiser Permanente – WINNER
  • Scot Buerkle, ABCP, ACRP, Mid-Rivers Communications
  • Jason Fries, MBCP, S&P Global

PROGRAM LEADER OF THE YEAR – PUBLIC SECTOR

  • Lori Dachille, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Dmitri Dits, CBCP, New York City Department of Buildings – WINNER
  • Dato’ Dr. Amirudin Abdul Wahab, CyberSecurity Malaysia

PROGRAM LEADER OF THE YEAR – NON-PROFIT

  • Bonnie Canal, MBCP, Evacuteer.org – WINNER
  • Toulepi Fidele, National Center For Youths and Sustainable Development
  • Efraim Wielgus, Columbia University Information Technology

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

  • Sherri Flynn, CBCP, MBCP, RecoveryPlanner – WINNER
  • Juan Carlos Gonzalez Cardozo, Gestión Humana y Protección GHP
  • Joe Starzyk, IBM Resiliency Services

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • Larry Chase, CBCP, CCRP
  • Wasim Jamil Malik, MBCP
  • David Nolan – WINNER
  • Frank Perlmutter, CBCP
  • Roger Stearns, CBCP
  • R Vaidhyanathan – WINNER
  • Bobby Williams, MBCP

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  • Nisha Baxi, Fannie Mae – WINNER
  • Ganesh Dhungana, Action Nepal

TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Amdocs
  • Northrop Grumman
  • Walgreens – WINNER

PRODUCT/ SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • AVTECH Software
  • Arcserve
  • Assurance Software
  • Avalution Consulting
  • Axxana
  • BC in the Cloud by Infinite Blue
  • Continuity Innovations
  • Continuity Logic
  • Crises Control
  • Ernst & Young MENA
  • Fusion Risk Management – WINNER
  • GlobalSUITE
  • OnSolve
  • Rave Mobile Safety
  • RecoveryPlanner
  • Regroup Mass Notification
  • SAI Global
  • Sungard Availability Services
  • Veoci

RESPONSE AND RECOVERY

  • Bank of America – WINNER
  • JetBlue